The 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Award Nominations

Michael Ward on Monday, December 11

BladeRunner2049Featured.jpg

“BLADE RUNNER 2049” LEADS THE
2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY WITH 8 NOMINATIONS

Dunkirk, Lady Bird, and The Shape of Water follow with 7 nominations each.

SFCS.jpg

The Seattle Film Critics Society has announced nominations for the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards, honoring the best in film for 2017. Leading the field with 8 nominations is Denis Villeneuve’s epic, expansive, reimagining of a cult classic, Blade Runner 2049, earning a Best Picture nomination and a Best Director nomination for Villenueve.

Christopher Nolan’s epic World War II blockbuster Dunkirk received 7 nominations, including Best Picture and Nolan as Best Director. Greta Gerwig’s widely praised and acclaimed teen coming-of-age drama Lady Bird, also landed 7 nods, including Best Picture, Gerwig for Best Director, Saoirse Ronan for Best Actress, Laurie Metcalf for Best Supporting Actress, and Gerwig’s screenplay earning a nomination.

Writer/director Jordan Peele’s satirical horror film, Get Out, scored 6 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. Lead actor Daniel Kaluuya also scored a Best Actor nod, while the film’s cast earned a nomination in the Best Ensemble Cast category.

Joining Gerwig, Nolan, Peele, and Villeneuve in the Best Director category is Sean Baker, whose The Florida Project competes in 5 categories, including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe’s acclaimed performance, and a nomination for Best Youth Performance for the film’s star, 7-year-old Brooklynn Prince. The film also received a nomination for Best Cinematography.

Completing the lineup for Best Picture: James Franco’s The Disaster Artist, James Mangold’s Logan, Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, Steven Spielberg’s The Postand Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Landing an impressive 7 nominations is Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water. The film’s star, Sally Hawkins, competes in the Best Actress race joining Ronan (Lady Bird), Meryl Streep (The Post), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards…) and Margot Robbie (I, Tonya).

In a film rumored to be his final performance, Daniel Day-Lewis earned a Best Actor nomination for Phantom Thread. He will compete against Kaluuya, James Franco, as well as Gary Oldman, who portrays Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, and Robert Pattinson, as a criminal on the run in Good Time.

Willem Dafoe’s kind-hearted performance in The Florida Project joins more menacing turns from Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards…), Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water), and an emotional turn from Patrick Stewart (Logan) in the Best Supporting Actor category.

In the Best Supporting Actress race, Metcalf competes against Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip), Holly Hunter (The Big Sick), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), and Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread).

Other films earning multiple nominations include The Big Sick, Darkest HourI, TonyaIt, The Killing of a Sacred DeerWar for the Planet of the Apes, and Wonderstruck.

With nominations set, voting for this year’s winners will conclude on December 15, 2017. Winners of the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards will be announced on Monday, December 18, 2017, at 9:00 a.m. PST via the Seattle Film Critics Society’s Twitter handle - @seattlecritics.

THE 2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
The Disaster Artist (A24)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Florida Project (A24)
Get Out (Universal)
Lady Bird (A24)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
The Post (20th Century Fox)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – The Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post 

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart - Logan

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, director
Coco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors
The LEGO Batman Movie – Chris McKay, director
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, directors
Your Name. – Makoto Shinkai, director

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Blade of the Immortal – Takashi Miike, director
BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo, director
Frantz – François Ozon, director
Raw – Julia Ducournau, director
Thelma – Joachim Trier, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman, director
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Frederick Wiseman, director
Faces Places – JR, Agnès Varda, co-directors
LA 92 – Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, directors
Step – Amanda Lipitz, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
Columbus – Elisha Christian
Dunkirk – Hoyte von Hoytema
The Florida Project – Alexis Zabé
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: 

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Blade Runner 2049 – Rénee April
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

BEST FILM EDITING:

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
Lady Bird – Nick Houy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino
Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner (Production Designer); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Gary Fettis (Supervising Set Decorator)
Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay (Production Designer); Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator)
Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley (Production Designer); Véronique Melery (Set Decorator)
The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Designer); Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (Set Decorators)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
Dunkirk – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould
The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Scott Stokdyk, Jérome Lionard
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Dafne Keen – Logan
Sophia Lillis – It
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Dennis and various multiple personalities – Split – portrayed by James McAvoy
Martin – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – portrayed by Barry Keoghan
Pennywise – It – portrayed by Bill Skarsgård
Philip Krauss – Detroit – portrayed by Will Poulter
Richard Strickland – The Shape of Water – portrayed by Michael Shannon